Date

Nov. 18 (Mon.) - Nov. 19 (Tue.) 2019

Venue

Noyori Conference Hall, Nagoya University

Speakers

Overseas speakers

  • Sarah M. Assmann [Pennsylvania State Univ., USA]
  • Stacey Harmer [Univ. of California, Davis, USA]
  • Danhua Jiang [Chinese Academy of Sciences, China]
  • Alexander Jones [Univ. of Cambridge, UK]
  • Hannes Kollist [Univ. of Tartu, Estonia]
  • Gabriel Krouk [CNRS, France]
  • Iva Mozgová [Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech]
  • So-Yon Park [Virginia Tech., USA]

Domestic speakers

  • Toshinori Kinoshita [Nagoya Univ., Japan]
  • Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi [Nagoya Univ., Japan]
  • Sachihiro Matsunaga [Tokyo University of Science, Japan]
  • Tomonao Matsushita [Kyushu Univ., Japan]
  • Norihito Nakamichi [Nagoya Univ., Japan]
  • Hitoshi Sakakibara [Nagoya Univ., Japan]
  • Masatsugu Toyota [Saitama Univ., Japan]

Registration

Registration: Closed

On-site registration is available

Program

Program (PDF)

Flyer

Flyer (PDF)

Time Schedule

Nov. 18 (Mon.)

12:30-
Registration
13:00-
Opening Remarks
Session1: Local signaling
13:05-13:45
Sarah M. Assmann [Pennsylvania State Univ., USA] Stressed out: the RNA structurome in plant responses to heat and salinity
13:50-14:10
Toshinori Kinoshita [Nagoya Univ., Japan] Regulation of stomatal movements in response to environmental signals
14:15-14:55
Hannes Kollist [Univ. of Tartu, Estonia] CO2 signaling in stomatal guard cells
15:00-15:40
Alexander Jones [Univ. of Cambridge, UK] Bringing ABA and GA dynamics into focus in the Arabidopsis root
15:45-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:20
Norihito Nakamichi [Nagoya Univ., Japan] Small molecules targeting Casein Kinase 1 family modulate Arabidopsis circadian clock
16:25-16:45
Tomonao Matsushita [Kyushu Univ., Japan] Phytochrome diversifies the proteome through alternative promoter selection to confer adaptability to light environments
16:50-17:50
Poster Introduction (1 min each)
18:00-20:00
Nighttime Discussion and Banquet

Nov. 19 (Tue.)

Session2: Long-distance communication
9:00-9:40
Stacey Harmer [Univ. of California, Davis, USA] Circadian rhythms are turning heads: clock regulation of sunflower growth and development
9:45-10:25
So-Yon Park [Virginia Tech., USA] Dynamics of mobile mRNAs in Cuscuta-host interactions
10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
10:50-11:10
Hitoshi Sakakibara [Nagoya Univ., Japan] Importance of structural variation of cytokinins for the action specificity in plant growth and development
11:15-11:35
Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi [Nagoya Univ., Japan] Long distance peptide signaling mediating nitrogen homeostasis
11:40-12:00
Masatsugu Toyota [Saitama Univ., Japan] Long-distance, rapid calcium signaling in plants
12:00-13:30
Lunchtime Discussion with Posters
Session3: Memory and others important responses
13:30-14:10
Gabriel Krouk [CNRS, France] A systems view of nitrogen signaling interactions
14:15-14:55
Iva Mozgová [Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech] The role of PRC2 during seedling establishment in Arabidopsis thaliana
15:00-15:40
Danhua Jiang [Chinese Academy of Sciences, China] Vernalization and epigenetic inheritance: how plants remember winter to flower
15:45-16:05
Sachihiro Matsunaga [Tokyo University of Science, Japan] Gene priming for shoot regeneration
16:10-16:15
Closing Remarks

Organized by

Co-organizer

Organizing Committee

Toshinori Kinoshita (Nagoya Univ.), Hitoshi Sakakibara (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Sachihiro Matsunaga (Tokyo University of Science), Keiko Sugimoto (RIKEN CSRS), Naoyuki Uchida (Nagoya Univ.), Norihito Nakamichi (Nagoya Univ.), Masayoshi Nakamura (Nagoya Univ.), Takatoshi Kiba (Nagoya Univ.), Takushi Hachiya (Shimane Univ.)

PAGE TOP